Privacy Policy

1. Introduction:

 

As a Dressmaker / Designer / Seamstress, details of the way in which I manage personal data are set out below:

 

I regularly review the Mode EB Privacy Policy and will place any updates on the website.

 

I may collect, hold, process and use your information saved on this site and in any other way for the purpose of providing you with the company’s services. I only send e-newsletters to those who have subscribed to them. All information collected by me will be kept strictly confidential and will not be used for any other purposes other than those stated above, except where required by law, as set out below. If you already subscribed to my e-newsletters and would rather not receive them anymore, please contact me in writing.

 

2. How to contact me about the management of your information:

 

Mode EB and the website, www.mode-eb.co.uk, is owned, managed and maintained by:

 

Emily Burns

Mode EB

14-15 Jewry Street

Winchester SO23 8RZ

 

Telephone: 01962 856 777 / Mobile: 07809 904 580

 

3. Reasons / purposes for processing information:

 

I process personal information to enable me to provide manufacturing services, promote my goods and services and maintain my accounts and records, as well as to provide users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

 

4. Type / classes of information processed:

 

I process information relevant to the above reasons / purposes. This may include:

  • Personal details, including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number

  • Purchase history

  • Lifestyle and social circumstances

  • Financial details

  • Employment details

  • Images, personal appearance and measurements

  • Comments, feedback, product reviews and recommendations

 

If you subscribe to the e-newsletter only, all that is required is your name and email address in order for me to communicate with you.

 

5. How do I use your information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on my website, the information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To process and deliver your order - if you request a ‘Signed for’ delivery, I might need to contact you to update you on the tracking information or if I have a delivery problem. I might need to talk to you for another reason about your order.

  • To tell you about other products, promotions, sales and news that I think may be of interest to you (when you subscribe to my e-newsletter).

  • To manage your enquiries and orders.

 

5. How do I manage your information?

 

The Mode EB website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by my company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by my store and its service providers.

 

6. How do I communicate with my site visitors?

 

I may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or money owed, to send updates about my company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you in accordance with this policy and applicable national laws. For these purposes I may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

7. Who the information may be shared with:

 

In order to provide you with the products and services that I offer, I may share your information with my service providers. I only provide the information they need to fulfil their specific services and examples of the kind of third parties I work with include:

  • Payment card processors (I use Paypal and Stripe to process your online payments)

  • Royal Mail to fulfil your orders/deliveries

 

In addition, I might need to share the personal information I process with the individual who has provided it and, on rare occasions, with other organisations. Where this is necessary I am required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations I may need to share some of the personal information I process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required I share information with:

  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data I am processing

  • Police forces and security organisations

 

8. Your rights:

 

You can contact me at any time to have access to your information, to update it or have it removed from the records after a period of time (please see below (no.10)).

 

9. The right to withdraw consent:

 

There are several ways you can stop receiving marketing communications from Mode EB:

  • Click the unsubscribe link in any e-newsletter that I send you

  • Write to me at: Emily Burns, Mode EB, 14-15 Jewry Street, Winchester SO23 8RZ

  • Or email me at: info@mode-eb.co.uk

 

10. How long do I keep your personal data?

 

When you place an order with me, I will keep the personal data that you provide for seven years so that I am able to comply with my legal and contractual obligations.

 

If you sign up to receive the Mode EB e-newsletter, you will be on my mailing list until the time that you choose to unsubscribe.

 

11. Making a complaint:

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with my response to any requests regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk, Tel: 0303 1231113).

 

12. Privacy Policy Updates

 

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it as necessary. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

Last updated on 02.03.20

Telephone: O1962 856 777

Email: info@mode-eb.co.uk

www.mode-eb.co.uk